Schreiber v. Redhawk Holdings Corp.
[…] Once venue has been challenged pursuant to Rule 12(b)(3), the plaintiff bears the burden of proving that venue is proper. See Piedmont Label Co. v. Sun Garden Packing Co., 598 F.2d 491, 496 (9th Cir. 1979). On a motion to dismiss for improper venue pursuant to Rule 12(b)(3), "pleadings need not be accepted as true, and facts outside the pleadings properly may be considered." Kukje Hwajae Ins. Co., Ltd. v. M/V Hyundai Liberty, 408 F.3d 1250, 1254 (9th Cir. 2005) (citing Argueta v. Banco Mexicano, S.A., 87 F.3d 320, 324 (9th Cir. 1996)).

Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b), venue in a civil case may be proper in a judicial district (1) "in which any defendant resides, if all defendants are residents of the State in which the district is located"; (2) "in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred, or a substantial part of property that is the subject of the action is situated"; or (3) "if there is no district in which an action may otherwise be brought as provided in this section, any judicial district in which any defendant is subject to the court's personal jurisdiction with respect to such action." 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b).

"For all venue purposes . . . a natural person, including an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence in the United States, shall be deemed to reside in the judicial district in which that person is domiciled . . . [and] an entity . . . shall be deemed to reside . . . in any judicial district in which such a defendant is subject to the court's personal jurisdiction with respect to the civil action in question." 28 U.S.C. § 1391(c).