Schreiber v. N.J. Dep't of the Treasury
[…] In adopting the TCA, the Legislature declared "the public policy of this State that public entities shall only be liable for their negligence within the limitations of [the TCA]." N.J.S.A. 59:1-2. Therefore, "[a]pplication of the summary judgment standard . . . must . . . account for the fact that under the TCA, 'immunity [of public entities] from tort liability is the general rule and liability is the exception.'" Stewart v. N.J. Tpk. Auth./Garden State Parkway, 249 N.J. 642, 655-56 (2022) (second alteration in original) (quoting Garrison v. Twp. of Middletown, 154 N.J. 282, 286 (1998)).

N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d) provides "[n]o damages shall be awarded against a public entity or public employee for pain and suffering resulting from any injury; . . . [except] in cases of permanent loss of a bodily function, permanent disfigurement or dismemberment." To satisfy N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(d) a plaintiff must show "(1) an objective permanent injury, and (2) a permanent loss of a bodily function that is substantial." Gilhooley v. Cty. of Union, 164 N.J. 533, 540-41 (2000) (citing Brooks v. Odom, 150 N.J. 395, 402-03 (1997)).