Schreiber v. Columbia County, Wisconsin
[…] III(c). Once notice has been given, the prisoner may demand a trial on the charges identified in the detainer. 18 U.S.C. app. 2, § 2, art. III(a). If a receiving state chooses to accept custody, it has 180 days to bring the prisoner to trial. Id. The agreement recognizes the view of Congress and the party states that detainers "produce uncertainties which obstruct programs of prisoner treatment and rehabilitation," 18 U.S.C. app. 2, § 2, art. I, and that an "inmate who has a detainer against him is filled with anxiety and apprehension,"Carchman, 473 U.S. at 720. Thus, the purpose of the agreement is "to encourage the expeditious and orderly disposition of [outstanding] charges and determination of the proper status of any and all detainers based on untried indictments, informations or complaints." 18 U.S.C. app. 2, § 2, art I.

Because the agreement is sanctioned by Congress, its application and enforcement present federal questions of law.