Schrantz v. HSBC Bank USA N.A. as Tr. for Nomura Asset Acceptance Corp.
[…] He asserts that it has now been filed and that the Court and law regularly allow for mistake, inadvertence, and oversight of the parties. (Id.). He then argues that Defendant is not the true party in interest to the loan and cannot enforce it. (Id. at 3). Plaintiff does not attach a copy of a filed notice of lis pendens.

In reply, Defendant asserts that there is still no record of a lis pendens on the property at issue despite Plaintiff's assertion that one was recorded. (Reply to Mot. for Summ. J. (#37) at 4).

The procedures for conducting a trustee's foreclosure sale are set forth in NRS § 107.080. Under NRS § 107.080(5), a "sale made pursuant to this section may be declared void by any court of competent jurisdiction in the county where the sale took place" if:

(a) The trustee or other person authorized to make the sale does not substantially comply with the provisions of this section or any applicable provision of NRS 107.086 and 107.087;