Schrantz v. HSBC Bank USA N.A.
[…] See Collins v. Union Fed. Sav. Loan Ass'n, 662 P.2d 610, 623 (Nev. 1983) (holding that an "action for the tort of wrongful foreclosure will lie if the trustor or mortgagor can establish that at the time the power of sale was exercised or the foreclosure occurred, no breach of condition or failure of performance existed on the mortgagor's or trustor's part which would have authorized the foreclosure or exercise of the power of sale."). However, Plaintiff does state a claim for a statutorily defective foreclosure under NRS § 107.080.

Nevada law provides that a deed of trust is an instrument that may be used to "secure the performance of an obligation or the payment of any debt." NRS § 107.020(1). Upon default, the beneficiary, the successor in interest of the beneficiary, or the trustee may foreclose on the property through a trustee's sale to satisfy the obligation. NRS § 107.080(2)(c).

The procedures for conducting a trustee's foreclosure sale are set forth in NRS § 107.080. To commence a foreclosure, the beneficiary, the successor in interest of the beneficiary, or the trustee must execute and record a notice of the breach and election to sell. NRS § 107.080(2)(c). The notice of default and election to sell must "[d]escribe the deficiency in performance or payment and may contain a notice of intent to declare the entire unpaid balance due if acceleration is permitted by the obligation secured by the deed of trust." Id. § 107.080(3)(a). If the property is a residential foreclosure, the notice of default and election to sell must comply with NRS § 107.087. Id. § 107.080(3)(b).