Schramel v. Independent School District 748
[…] Stat. § 466.03, subd. 6, or official immunity under common law. And because the recreational-use-immunity bar extends to respondents' claims based on the purchase, installation, and inspection of the playground equipment, as well as to respondents' claims based on the negligent supervision of school staff in relation to the operation of the playground, we affirm the district court's award of summary judgment in favor of appellant on these claims. See Minn. Stat. § 466.03, subd. 6e (providing immunity on "[a]ny claim based upon the construction, operation, or maintenance of any property . . . used as a park . . . if the claim arises from a loss incurred by a user of park"); Winkler v. Magnuson, 539 N.W.2d 821, 828 (Minn. App. 1995) (stating that summary judgment should be affirmed if it can be sustained on any ground), review denied (Minn. Feb. 13, 1996).

Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded.


Summaries of

Schramel v. Independent School District 748