Schram v. Cnty. of Sonoma
[…] (Hanjin Internat. Corp. v. Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation Authority (2003) 110 Cal.App.4th 1109, 1112.) Section 5097 provides a procedure for filing refund claims. (California State University, Fresno Assn., Inc. v. County of Fresno (2017) 9 Cal.App.5th 250, 270.) Because the Legislature has plenary control over the manner in which refunds are sought, the claims procedure is jurisdictional and must be" 'strictly enforced.'" (Ibid.)

Section 5097(a)(2) provides a tax refund shall be made only on a claim filed "within four years after making the payment sought to be refunded, or within one year after the mailing of notice as prescribed in Section 2635 . . . whichever is later." In turn, section 2635 states, "[w]hen the amount of taxes paid exceeds the amount due by more than twenty dollars ($20), the tax collector shall send notice . . . to the taxpayer.