Schram v. Cnty. of Sonoma
[…] (California State University, Fresno Assn., Inc. v. County of Fresno (2017) 9 Cal.App.5th 250, 270.) Because the Legislature has plenary control over the manner in which refunds are sought, the claims procedure is jurisdictional and must be" 'strictly enforced.'" (Ibid.)

Section 5097(a)(2) provides a tax refund shall be made only on a claim filed "within four years after making the payment sought to be refunded, or within one year after the mailing of notice as prescribed in Section 2635 . . . whichever is later." In turn, section 2635 states, "[w]hen the amount of taxes paid exceeds the amount due by more than twenty dollars ($20), the tax collector shall send notice . . . to the taxpayer. The notice shall be mailed . . . and shall state the amount of overpayment and that a refund claim may be filed ...."

" 'Our fundamental task in interpreting a statute is to determine the Legislature's intent so as to effectuate the law's purpose.'" (Lopez v. Friant &Associates, LLC (2017) 15 Cal.App.5th 773, 779.) "We start with the words of the statute, giving them their plain and ordinary meaning."