Schott Corporation v. American Insurance Company
[…] III. Prejudgment Interest

In its motion to enforce settlement agreement, Schott requests that the court award it prejudgment interest pursuant to West Virginia Code § 56-6-31(a). State law governs the award of prejudgment interest in a diversity case. See Hitachi Credit America Corp. v. Signet Bank, 166 F.3d 614, 633 (4th Cir. 1999). West Virginia Code § 56-6-31(a) provides, in relevant part, that:

[I]f the judgment or decree, or any part thereof, is for special damages, as defined below, or for liquidated damages, the amount of such special or liquidated damages shall bear interest from the date the right to bring the same shall have accrued, as determined by the court. Special damages includes lost wages and income, medical expenses, damages to tangible personal property, and similar out-of-pocket expenditures, as determined by the court. If an obligation is based upon a written agreement, the obligation shall bear a prejudgment interest at the rate set forth in the written agreement until the date the judgment or decree is entered and, thereafter, the judgment interest rate shall be the same rate as provided in this section.

W. Va. Code § 56-6-31(a)(2006). The West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals has specifically held that prejudgment interest under W.Va. Code, 56-6-31 is "to be recovered only on special or liquidated damages." Grove v. Myers, 382 S.E.2d 536, 542 (W.Va. 1989).