Schoonover v. Elford (In re Elford)
[…] The Tenth Circuit Court of Appeals concluded that it did not constitute a criminal conviction, stating:

Under federal law, juvenile delinquency is defined as "the violation of a law of the United States committed by a person prior to his eighteenth birthday which would have been a crime if committed by an adult." 18 U.S.C. § 5031. We previously have stated that this definition means that juvenile delinquency is "an adjudication of status--not a criminal conviction. " United States v. Brian N., 900 F.2d 218, 220 (10th Cir. 1990)...

Section 1328(a)(3) of the bankruptcy code precludes dischargeability of restitution that was "included in a sentence on the debtor's conviction of a crime." CJD argues that dictionary definitions of the word "conviction" illustrate a uniform understanding of "crime" such that Mr. Sweeney "was found guilty of" and "was sentenced for committing the crime of second degree arson."