School District of City of Pontiac v. Spellings
[…] At the pleading stage, however, the court must accept the allegations in the complaint as true. Plaintiffs have met their "relatively light" burden of alleging injury, causation and redressability. Therefore, the court shall not dismiss the complaint for lack of standing.

Defendant's second argument is that the complaint should be dismissed for failure to state a claim. Defendant submits that plaintiffs are reading too much into the section of the NCLB cited in the complaint. As noted above, plaintiffs' entire case is based on 20 U.S.C. § 7907(a), section 9527(a) of the Act, which states:

(a) General prohibition

Nothing in this Act shall be construed to authorize an officer or employee of the Federal Government to mandate, direct, or control a State, local education agency, or school's curriculum, program of instruction, or allocation of State or local resources, or mandate a State or any subdivision thereof to spend any funds or incur any costs not paid for under this Act.

Defendant argues convincingly that this sentence simply means no federal "officer of employee" can require states or school districts to "spend any funds or incur any costs not paid for under this Act."