School Dist. No. I-20 v. Dept. of Educ
[…] Section 18-117 prohibits the Board from knowingly making apportionments or disbursements which are not authorized by law. While §§ 18-116 and 18-117 specifically refer to knowing and wilful violations, such language is absent in § 18-118. Rather, the Legislature used the terms "illegally apportioned to, or illegally disbursed or expended." Had the Legislature intended for the Department to only recoup overpayments which were the result of knowing and wilful conduct, it could have used the same language that it used in §§ 18-116-117 — the Legislature neglected to do so.

Title 70 O.S. 2001 § 18-116[ 70-18-116] provides in pertinent part:
"A. Any school district which willfully operates school buses contrary to the rules and regulation prescribed by the State Board of Education shall forfeit its State Aid for the time of noncompliance. All State Aid funds shall be withheld from any school district that does not comply with the standards of the State Board of Education for accrediting.
. . .
F. The State Board of Education shall revoke the certificate of any teacher, principal, or superintendent who knowingly or willfully violates any of the provisions of this article.
G. Any official involved in the execution of this article who shall fail or refuse to carry out any of the provisions thereof shall be liable on his official bond, if any, for the monetary damages resulting from said failure to act, and in addition thereto shall be subject to removal from office for neglect of duty under the provisions of law relating to the removal of public officials.
H. Any person or firm who shall knowingly or willfully violate any of the provisions of this article shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. Any public official or public employee violating any of the provisions of this article shall be subject to the penalties for a misdemeanor and in addition thereto shall forfeit his position or office. Any officer or employee of the State Board of Education who knowingly or willfully apportions or disburses any monies appropriated by this article contrary to the provisions of this article shall be subject to the penalties for a misdemeanor and in addition shall forfeit his office or position. . . ."
This statute was amended in 2000; however, the changes renumbered the pertinent portions but the language remains unaltered. Consequently, references are to its current version.

Title 70 O.S. 2001 § 18-117[ 70-18-117] provides: