School Dist. No. I-20 v. Dept. of Educ
[…] Dept. of Human Serv. v. Colclazier, 1997 OK 134, ¶ 9, 950 P.2d 824; Matter of Estate of Flowers, 1993 OK 19, ¶ 11, 848 P.2d 1146.

¶ 14 The purposes of the state aid program include providing the best possible educational opportunities to every child in Oklahoma and creating a beneficial use of public funds expended for education. Funds are to be apportioned objectively, and state support should work to assure equal educational opportunities among the school districts. Article 18 of the Oklahoma School Code (the Code) is to be liberally construed to attain these goals.

Title 70 O.S. 2001 § 18-101[ 70-18-101] provides in pertinent part:
"The Legislature hereby declares that this act is passed for the general improvement of the public schools in the State of Oklahoma; to provide the best possible education opportunities for every child in Oklahoma; and to have a more beneficial use of public funds expended for education; and this act shall be liberally construed to attain these goals within the purview of the following principles and policies . . .
7. The system of public school support should make provisions for the apportionment of state funds to local school districts on a strictly objective basis that can be computed as well by the local district as by the state. . . .
9. . . . State support should, to assure equal educational opportunity provide for as large a measure of equalization as possible among districts. . . ."
Because § 18-101 has remained unaltered since its enactment, references are to the current version.
Title 70 O.S. 2001 § 1-102[ 70-1-102] provides: