School Dist. No. I-20 v. Dept. of Educ
[…] State ex rel. Dept. of Mental Health and Substance Abuse Services v. Freedom Ranch, Inc., 1998 OK 116, ¶ 4, 970 P.2d 181; Lowrance v. Patton, see note 51, supra; Grand River Dam Authority v. State, 1982 OK 60, ¶¶ 5-6, 645 P.2d 1011; Oklahoma Ordnance Works Authority v. District Court of Wagoner County, 1980 OK 100, ¶ 12, 613 P.2d 746; Hillcrest Medical Center v. Lee, 1978 OK 23, ¶¶ 15-16, 575 P.2d 971; Office of Governor-Dept. of Indus. Development v. Dalton, 1977 OK 34, ¶¶ 10-11, 560 P.2d 971.

See, Grand River Dam Authority v. State, note 52, at ¶ 3, supra; 12 O.S. 2001 § 1651[ 12-1651] et seq. 12 O.S.Supp. 2002 § 1653[ 12-1653] provides in pertinent part:
"A. When a declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceeding.
B. The venue of said action shall be established by existing statutes . . ."
Since its enactment in 1961, this statute was amended only twice, both times in 2002. However, references are to the current version because the pertinent portions remain unaltered. See also, Hillcrest Medical Center v. Lee, see note 52, supra; State ex rel. State Bd. of Ed. v.