School Dist. No. I-20 v. Dept. of Educ
[…] The Oklahoma Administrative Procedures Act, 75 O.S. 2001 §§ 250[ 75-250] et seq.

Title 74 O.S. 2001 § 18b[ 74-18b] provides in pertinent part:
"A. The duties of the Attorney General as the chief law officer of the state shall be: . . .
5. To give an opinion in writing upon all questions of law submitted to the Attorney General by the Legislature or either branch thereof, or by any state officer, board, commission or department . . ."

Title 75 O.S. 2001 § 306[ 75-306] provides in pertinent part:
"A. The validity or applicability of a rule may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment in the district court of the county of the residence of the person seeking relief or, at the option of such person, in the county wherein the rule is sought to be applied, if it is alleged the rule, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff. . . ."
Because the statute has remained unaltered since 1987, references are to the current version.

Title 75 O.S. 2001 § 307[ 75-307] provides: