School Dist. No. I-20 v. Dept. of Educ
[…] ¶ 24 The Department insists that the provisions of the Administrative Procedures Act are inapplicable because: 1) no rule was promulgated; and 2) no individual proceeding was authorized or conducted from which a final agency order emanated. It argues that pursuant to 12 O.S. 2001 § 133, venue is only proper in Oklahoma County — where the Department is located. It relies on Grand River Dam Authority v. State, 1982 OK 60, 645 P.2d 1011 in support of its argument.

Title 75 O.S. 2001 § 306[ 75-306], see note 16, supra; 75 O.S. 2001 § 307[ 75-307], see note 17, supra; 75 O.S. 2001 § 318[ 75-318], see note 18, supra.

Title 12 O.S. 2001 § 133[ 12-133] provides in pertinent part:
"Actions for the following causes must be brought in the county where the cause or some part thereof arose: . . . An action against a public officer for an act done by him in virtue, or under color, of his office, or for neglect of his official duties. . . ."

¶ 25 The school district contends that the Act applies because the action of the Department in adopting the Attorney General opinion constitutes an adoption of an administrative rule.