School Calendar v. Revenue
[…] "Retail sales" or "sale at retail" means a taxable sale of tangible personal property or specifically taxable services to a consumer or to any person for any purpose other than for resale.

(Emphasis added.)

T.C.A. § 67-6-102(23)(E)(i) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"Sale at retail," "use," "storage," and "consumption" do not include the sale, use, storage or consumption of: (i) industrial materials . . . for future processing, manufacture or conversion into articles of tangible personal property for resale. . .

(Emphasis added).

T.C.A. § 67-6-313(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

It is not the intention of this chapter to levy a tax upon articles of tangible personal property . . . produced or manufactured in this state for export.

(Emphasis added). This statute provides an exemption "for personal property exported for resale." Hearthstone , 809 S.W.2d at 891 (emphasis addded).

T.C.A. § 67-6-102(12)(A) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"Industrial machinery" means: