School Calendar v. Revenue
[…] The taxpayers, School Calendar Company (SCC) and Morrison Printing Company, Inc. (Morrison), filed separate actions against the Commissioner pursuant to T.C.A. § 67-1-1801 seeking a determination that the assessments were improperly made. These suits were heard by the trial judge at a joint bench trial on August 22 and 23, 1995. He found that the assessments were not legally justified and entered judgment for the taxpayers. The Commissioner appealed. We affirm.

As pertinent here, T.C.A. § 67-1-1801 provides as follows:

(a)(1) In all cases in which any officer, charged by law with the authority to assess taxes which are collected or administered by the commissioner of revenue, shall assess a tax alleged or claimed to be due, if the taxpayer against whom the assessment is made believes the assessment to be unjust, illegal or incorrect, the taxpayer's remedies shall be as follows:

The pivotal issue in this case is whether SCC sells its products or gives them away, free of charge.