School Bd. of Escambia Cty. v. State
[…] The Newell Court construed the term "election" in the predecessor to Article III, Section 11(a)(1), to include primary as well as general elections and, accordingly, found the statutory provision invalid.

Art. III, § 11(a)( 1), Fla. Const.:
"(a) There shall be no special law or general law of local application pertaining to:
(1) election, jurisdiction or duties of officers, except officers of municipalities, chartered counties, special districts or local governmental agencies."

§ 145.16(1), Fla. Stat. (1975):
"(1) The Legislature declares that the preservation of statewide uniformity of county officials' salaries is essential to the fulfillment of the legislative intent expressed in this chapter and intends by this section to prevent any laws which would allow officials in individual counties to be excepted from the uniform classification provided in this chapter."

Appellant's attack premised on a violation of Section 145.16(1), Florida Statutes (1975), must also fail.