School Bd. of Escambia Cty. v. State
[…] Nonetheless, it contended that to permit the legislature to select one school district and, by special or local law, to provide a different number of school board members than is provided by general law for the school boards of all other counties in the state, abuses the declaration in Article IX, Section 1, Florida Constitution, that there shall be "a uniform system of free public schools." In support of this contention, appellant cites Section 230.061, Florida Statutes (1975), which provides that "[f]or the purpose of nominating and electing school board members, each district shall be divided into five district school board member residence areas, which shall be numbered one to five, . . . [placing] in each district, as nearly as practicable, the same number of qualified electors." Appellant argues that provision in Section 2 of the Act for two at-large members obviously denigrates this provision of general law.