Schonebaum v. Shellpoint Mortg. Servicing, Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys., Inc.
[…] See Iqbal, 556 U.S. at 678.

A creditor is defined as

. . . a person who both (1) regularly extends, whether in connection with loans, sales of property or services, or otherwise, consumer credit which is payable by agreement in more than four installments or for which the payment of a finance charge is or may be required, and (2) is the person to whom the debt arising from the consumer credit transaction is initially payable on the face of the evidence of indebtedness or, if there is no such evidence of indebtedness, by agreement.
15 U.S.C. § 1602(g); see also 12 C.F.R. § 226.2 (a)(17).

See 15 U.S.C. § 1605 (a) (defining a finance charge as "the sum of all charges, payable directly or indirectly by the person to whom the credit is extended, and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to the extension of credit").

The Court therefore recommends that the Motion [#18] be granted with respect to Plaintiffs' TILA claims against Defendant Shellpoint and that these claims be dismissed with prejudice. Pacheco, 627 F.3d at 1181 (affirming dismissal with prejudice of claims as barred by statute of limitations).