Schonebaum v. Shellpoint Mortg. Servicing, Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys., Inc.
[…] Pursuant to Colorado law "a person is deemed to have constructive notice of any instrument encumbering the title to real property once the document has been recorded in the office of the appropriate county clerk and recorder." In re Potts, No. 11-22624-HRT, 2013 WL 5508429, at *4 (Bankr. D. Colo. Oct. 3, 2013); Arnove v. First Federal Sav. & Loan Ass'n of Tarpon Springs, Fla., 713 P. 2d 1329, 1331 (Colo. App. 1985).

See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-35-106(1) (stating "Any written instrument required or permitted to be acknowledged affecting title to real property . . . after being recorded in the office of the county clerk and recorder of the county where the real property is situate, shall be notice to all persons . . . claiming an interest in said property."); In re Taylor, 422 B.R. 270, 273 (Bankr. D. Colo. 2009) ("Proper recording of a document provides constructive notice to all those claiming under the same chain to title."); Franklin Bank, N.A. v.