Schon Family Found. v. Brinkley Capital Ltd.
[…] C. The Alleged Oral Forbearance Agreement

Defendants argue there was no breach because Henry Schon modified the Settlement Agreement by entering into an oral forbearance agreement with Emanuel Wolff in the summer of 2015. Pursuant to the purported oral forbearance agreement, Mr. Schon allegedly agreed to forbear on any action relating to the Schon Loan amount until January, 2016.

General Obligations Law § 15-301(1) provides "[a] written agreement . . .which contains a provision to the effect that it cannot be changed orally, cannot be changed by an executory agreement unless such executory agreement is in writing and signed by the party against whom enforcement of the change is sought . . . ."

"[I]f the only proof of an alleged agreement to deviate from a written contract is the oral exchanges between the parties, the writing controls." Rose v. Spa Realty Assocs., 42 N.Y.2d 338, 343 (1977).