Scholtes v. Town of Greenwich
[…] However, the lack of a signature by a court officer on the Citation annexed to a properly executed and served Application for Relief is merely a defect in the text, not an irregularity in the service of process. A defect in the text constitutes a circumstantial defect and therefore does not deprive this Court of personal jurisdiction over the Defendant.

Connecticut General Statutes § 52-123 provides " No writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court." See Sargent v. Capital Airlines, Inc., 96 Conn.App. 320, 901 A.2d 55 (2006).

In this case, the lack of a signature on a Citation is merely a circumstantial defect.