Scholl Forest Industries v. Steve Ring Contractors
[…] Plaintiff may make an additional request for appellate fees should it become necessary.

See, e.g., Adams v. H H Meat Prods., Inc., 41 S.W.3d 762 (Tex.App. 2001) (affirming the trial court's award of prejudgment interest at the rate of 12% per annum, because "[t]he invoices in this case clearly set forth the interest to be paid by Adams if payment was past due.").

See TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 304.002 (Vernon 2006) ("A money judgment of a court of this state on a contract that provides for interest or time price differential earns postjudgment interest at a rate equal to the lesser of: (1) the rate specified in the contract, which may be a variable rate; or (2) 18 percent a year.").

IT IS SO ORDERED.


Summaries of

Scholl Forest Industries v. Steve Ring Contractors

United States District Court, S.D. Texas, Houston Division
May 22, 2007
CIVIL ACTION NO. H-06-1237 (S.D. Tex. May. 22, 2007)
Case details for

Scholl Forest Industries v. Steve Ring Contractors

Case Details