Scholastic, Inc. v. City of Danbury
[…] In order to pursue a viable appeal under § 12-117a, the plaintiff must establish that its property has been overassessed. See Konover v. West Hartford, 242 Conn. 727, 734, 699 A.2d 158 (1997) (stating that plaintiff must first establish that it has been aggrieved by the board in that its property has been overassessed). Referring to a prior court-determined valuation of the property is a proper factual allegation.

Connecticut General Statutes § 12-117a provides in relevant part: "The court shall have the power to grant such relief as to justice and equity appertains, upon such terms and in such manner and form as appear equitable . . . If the assessment made by the board of tax review or board of assessment appeals, as the case may be, is reduced by said court, the applicant shall be reimbursed by the town or city for any overpayment of taxes, together with interest and any costs awarded by the court, or, at the applicant's option, shall be granted a tax credit for such overpayment, interest and any costs awarded by the court. Upon motion, said court shall, in event of such overpayment, enter judgment in favor of such applicant and against such city or town for the whole amount of such overpayment, together with interest and any costs awarded by the court."

The city moves to strike paragraphs ten, eleven, and twelve of counts two and three of the plaintiff's complaint as irrelevant. Again, the city does not assert that the plaintiff has failed to plead a legally sufficient cause of action.