Scholastic, Inc. v. City of Danbury
[…] LAW

The first issue this court addressed was in its Memorandum of Decision Regarding the Plaintiff's Motion in Limine dated November 10, 2004. For all the reasons stated therein, this court found that the starting place for the issue of valuation was the revaluation amount found by Vision and the Assessor for the Grand List of October 1, 2002, that being $19,706,714.00.

The City of Danbury was under a statutory obligation to assess and value all of the property within its boundaries. General Statutes § 12-62a(b) requires each municipality to "`assess all property . . . at a uniform rate of seventy per cent of present true and actual value . . .'" Xerox Corp. v. Board of Tax Review, 240 Conn. 192, 204 (1997).

When an appeal is taken from the assessed value, as in this case, "the trial court tries the matter de novo and the ultimate question is the ascertainment of the true and actual value of the [taxpayer's] property." Torres v.