Scholastic Book v. Comm'r. of Revenue
[…] 29. There is no limit on the size of the order or the dollar amount, but SBC audits certain orders. Where there is a large amount of the same book order, this flags a problem, as the teacher may be conducting a side business.

30. SBC considers that the teacher is acting to assist the minor students, in their purchase of books, "in loco parentis" or as "surrogate parents."

The first issue to be resolved in this appeal concerns the commissioner's January 10, 2007 letters indicating that SBC is subject to sales and use taxes pursuant to § 12-408 and § 12-411 as it engaged in business in the state through "the use of in-state representatives." The commissioner relies upon § 12-407(a)(15)(A) that provides, in relevant part, as follows: "`Engaged in business in the state' means . . . (iv) . . . having any representative . . . operating in this state for the purpose of selling, delivering or taking orders[.]" The court must therefore address whether schoolteachers in Connecticut function as SBC's "representatives."

The court should not consider the due process or commerce clause challenges until it concludes that the commissioner was correct that SBC is statutorily subject to the sales tax.