Schofield v. Loureiro Engineering Associates, Inc.
[…] The results of any such test shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed by the employer or its employees to any person other than any such employee to whom such disclosure is necessary."

General Statutes § 31-51x provides in relevant part: " No employer may require an employee to submit to a urinalysis drug test unless the employer has reasonable suspicion that the employee is under the influence of drugs or alcohol which adversely affects or could adversely affect such employee's job performance."

The legislature's inaction in the face of these judicial decisions is neither readily understandable nor facilely defensible.