Schofield v. Loureiro Engineering Associates, Inc.
[…] In 2008, another Superior Court in Atlantic Pipe Corp. v. Laborers International Union of North America, Superior Court, judicial district of New Britain, Docket No. CV-07-4015994-S (April 11, 2008, Trombley, J.) (45 Conn.L.Rptr. 375, ) reached a similar conclusion holding that it is " not violative of the [§ 31-51x] for the employer to require [the plaintiff] to submit to toxicology drug screening by saliva testing or hair follicle testing or any other valid non-urinalysis drug test." Id., 381,, *30.

General Statutes § 31-51u provides in relevant part: " No employer may determine an employee's eligibility for promotion, additional compensation, transfer, termination, disciplinary or other adverse personnel action solely on the basis of a positive urinalysis drug test result unless (1) the employer has given the employee a urinalysis drug test, utilizing a reliable methodology, which produced a positive result, and (2) such positive test result was confirmed by a second urinalysis drug test, which was separate and independent from the initial test, utilizing a gas chromatography and mass spectrometry methodology or a methodology which has been determined by the Commissioner of Public Health to be as reliable or more reliable than the gas chromatography and mass spectrometry methodology."