Schofield v. Gerda
[…] See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. §§ 27.001-.011, 51.014(a)(12) (West 2015 & Supp. 2016). We reverse and remand to the trial court for further proceedings.

II. Factual and Procedural Background

The following facts are derived from Gerda's verified original petition, Schofield and Howard's motion to dismiss and the affidavits and other evidence attached to their motion, and Gerda's response to the motion and the affidavits and other evidence attached to his response. See id. § 27.006(a) (providing that the trial court "shall consider the pleadings and supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts on which the liability or defense is based" in considering chapter 27 motions to dismiss); Lipsky, 460 S.W.3d at 587.

A. The Contested School Board Race