Schofield v. Gerda
[…] He also complained that Gerda released campaign e-mails that did not contain the required disclosure stating the name of the person who paid for creating or distributing the e-mail. See id. § 255.001 (West 2010) (requiring certain disclosures on political advertising). And, finally, he complained that Gerda's campaign signs that read, "Gerda for School Board Place 6," were deceptive because the word "for" was "less than half the size of the other words," creating the false impression that Gerda was the incumbent in that position. See id. § 255.006 (West 2010) (requiring political advertising by a nonincumbent to include "the word 'for' in a type size that is at least one-half the type size used for the name of the office to clarify that the candidate does not hold that office"). In his affidavit Schofield stated that he believed that these three additional complaints also violated Texas election laws.