Schoensiegel v. Abbott Labs.
[…] An appellate tribunal is neither authorized nor warranted in substituting its judgment for the judgment of the trial judge. To be entitled to relief on appeal from the result of an alleged abuse of discretion it must clearly appear that the injury resulting from such a wrong is sufficiently grave to amount to a manifest miscarriage of justice." (Brown v. Newby (1940) 39 Cal.App.2d 615, 618.)

Under section 12965, subdivision (b), the trial court has discretion to award attorney fees and costs to a prevailing defendant in a FEHA action if "the court finds the action was frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless when brought, or the plaintiff continued to litigate after it clearly became so." (Williams v. Chino Valley Independent Fire Dist. (2015) 61 Cal.4th 97, 115 [concluding rule that prevailing defendant may recover attorney fees and costs only if the plaintiff's "action was objectively groundless" articulated in Christiansburg Garment Co. v.