Schoenrock v. John Morrell Co., Inc.
[…] See Minn. Stat. §§ 17.92, 17.94 (sections include implied promise of good faith by all parties in agriculture contracts, and a protection for producers who make substantial investments in capital improvements). However, neither of these provisions indicates that producers and purchasers cannot contract around those provisions. Unlike other statutes, the statutes purportedly violated do not contain "non-waiver" provisions. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. § 80C.21 ("[a]ny condition, stipulation, or provision, including any choice of law provision purporting to bind . . . a person acquiring any franchise to be operated in this state to waive compliance or which has the effect of waiving compliance with any provision of sections 80C.01 to 80C.22 or any rule or order thereunder is void."); Healy v. Carlson Travel Network Assocs., 227 F. Supp.2d 1080, 1086-87 (Minn. 2002) (discussing nonwaivability of Minnesota Franchise Act and correspondent Illinois Franchise Disclosure Act, 815 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 705/41).