Schoch v. Schoch (In re Custody of L.Z.)
[…] Zhang argues that this relief was neither requested nor authorized under RCW 4.24.130. In a custody action, the party desiring a change of name of his or her minor child must set forth the reasons for the change under RCW 4.24.130. Daves v. Nastos, 105 Wn.2d 24, 29, 711 P.2d 314 (1985). But in order to change the child's name, the trial court must enter a finding that the name change is in the child's best interests. Daves, 105 Wn.2d at 29-30. The trial court failed to enter any such finding in this case. Therefore, we reverse the trial court's order changing Lh.'s last name to Schoch.

RCW 4.24.130(1) states: "Any person desiring a change of his or her name or that of his or her child or ward, may apply therefor to the district court of the judicial district in which he or she resides, by petition setting forth the reasons for such change; thereupon such court in its discretion may order a change of the name and thenceforth the new name shall be in place of the former."
--------

III. DE FACTO PARENTAGE CLAIM

Schoch argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to amend to add a de facto parentage claim. We agree.

Motions to amend "should be freely granted when justice so requires." Chadwick Farms Owners Ass'n v.