Schoch v. Schoch (In re Custody of L.Z.)
[…] Clerk's Papers (CP) at 3, 4. Zhang denied these allegations. The trial court then entered an agreed temporary order, placing Lh. with her mother but allowing Schoch visitation. The trial court also appointed a guardian ad litem (GAL) to investigate and report to the trial court regarding custody and visitation, and ordered the GAL to hold the children's passports.

RCW 26.50.010(1) defines "[d]omestic violence" as: "(a) Physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury or assault, between family or household members."

The GAL investigated the nature of Schoch's and Zhang's relationship with both girls, and reported her findings and recommendations to the trial court.