Schoch v. Schoch (In re Custody of L.Z.)
[…] B.M.H, 179 Wn.2d at 243 (citing M.F., 168 Wn.2d 528). At the time that the trial court denied Schoch's motion to amend, B.M.H. had not yet been decided. Nevertheless, we hold that the trial court abused its discretion in denying the motion based on the now-rejected conclusion that he did not qualify for de facto parentage as a former stepparent. We hold that on remand, Schoch may pursue a de facto parentage claim based on B.M.H.

IV. ATTORNEY FEES AND COSTS

Finally, Zhang requests reasonable attorney fees on appeal based on her need and Schoch's ability to pay. RCW 26.10.080. This statute provides, in part: "Upon any appeal, the appellate court may, in its discretion, order a party to pay for the cost to the other party of maintaining the appeal and attorney's fees in addition to statutory costs." RCW 26.10.080. Therefore, we have the authority, "after considering the financial resources of all parties," to award attorney fees to Zhang. RCW 26.10.080.

Zhang's only source of income was spousal maintenance, which has ended.