Schober v. SMC Pneumatics, Inc, (S.D.Ind. 2000)
[…] A reasonable jury could find that these failures interfered with Ms. Schober's exercise of or attempt to exercise her rights under the FMLA.

A jury could reasonably find that SMC interfered with Ms. Schober's FMLA rights in another way. The FMLA does not require an employee to provide medical documentation of a serious health condition, but it does allow employers to request such documentation. See 29 U.S.C. § 2613 ("An employer may require that a request for leave . . . be supported by certification issued by the health care provider of the . . . son . . . of the employee, as appropriate."); Mora v. Chem-Tronics, Inc., 16 F. Supp.2d 1192, 1209 (S.D.Cal. 1998); 29 C.F.R. § 825.305(a).