Schnute v. PNC Bank
[…] PNC also argues that the Torres were fraudulently joined in this action because the quiet title and ejectment claim against the Torres, filed on December 20, 2018, is time-barred. ECF No. 1, PageID # 7. PNC alleges that the Torres acquired the Schnute/Kuo Property from PNC on August 4, 2011, and that a quiet title and ejectment claim is subject to a six-year statute of limitations under section 657-1 of Hawaii Revised Statutes. See id. Plaintiffs' position is that their claim against the Torres is not time-barred because a twenty-year statute of limitations under section 657-31 of Hawaii Revised Statutes applies. ECF No. 13-1, PageID #s 236-37. The F&R did not reach this issue.

Section 657-1 of Hawaii Revised Statutes provides:

The following actions shall be commenced within six years next after the cause of action accrued, and not after:

(1) Actions for the recovery of any debt founded upon any contract, obligation, or liability, excepting such as are brought upon the judgment or decree of a court; excepting further that actions for the recovery of any debt founded upon any contract, obligation, or liability made pursuant to chapter 577A shall be governed by chapter 577A;

(2) Actions upon judgments or decrees rendered in any court not of record in the State, or, subject to section 657-9, in any court of record in any foreign jurisdiction;

(3) Actions for taking or detaining any goods or chattels, including actions in the nature of replevin; and

(4) Personal actions of any nature whatsoever not specifically covered by the laws of the State.

Section 657-31 of Hawaii Revised Statutes provides: "No person shall commence an action to recover possession of any lands, or make any entry thereon, unless within twenty years after the right to bring the action first accrued."