Schnute v. PNC Bank
[…] (2) Actions upon judgments or decrees rendered in any court not of record in the State, or, subject to section 657-9, in any court of record in any foreign jurisdiction;

(3) Actions for taking or detaining any goods or chattels, including actions in the nature of replevin; and

(4) Personal actions of any nature whatsoever not specifically covered by the laws of the State.

Section 657-31 of Hawaii Revised Statutes provides: "No person shall commence an action to recover possession of any lands, or make any entry thereon, unless within twenty years after the right to bring the action first accrued."

Unlike the bona fide purchaser defense, a statute of limitations defense may be addressed in the context of a fraudulent joinder analysis.