Schnupp v. Annapolis Eng'g Servs.
[…] FedFirst Fin., 446 Md. 293 (2016).

Mr. Schnupp bases his counterclaim on the premise that he was a de facto officer of Atlantic, and therefore, that he was owed advancement of attorney's fees pursuant to Atlantic's Articles of Incorporation and to the fullest extent permitted by statute.Although Mr. Schnupp was not given the official title of an officer of Atlantic, he asserts that his role as Atlantic's Laboratory Director -- and additional duties for Atlantic --effectively made him a de facto officer.

The Maryland Corporations and Associations Article provides under Section 2-418 that "[a] corporation may indemnify and advance expenses to an officer, employee, or agent of the corporation to the same extent that it may indemnify directors under this section[.]" Md. Code (1975, 2014 Repl. Vol., 2021 Suppl.), § 2-418 (j)(2) of the Corporations and Associations Article ("CA").