Schnueringer v. State
[…] He argues that each defendant was entitled to eight peremptory challenges because life imprisonment was a possibility in this case and the codefendants had positions that were adverse to one another. He claims that whether codefendants with antagonistic defenses should each be entitled to eight peremptory challenges is an open question of law and asserts that the rule should depend on whether the interests of the codefendants are adverse and therefore constitute separate sides for the purposes of NRS 175.051(1). However, Schnueringer fails to acknowledge NRS 175.041, which specifically states, "[w]hen several defendants are tried together, they cannot sever their peremptory challenges, but must join therein." See also White u. State, 83 Nev. 292, 297, 429 P.2d 55, 58 (1967); Anderson v. State, 81 Nev. 477, 406 P. 2d 532 (1965). Accordingly, the district court did not err in this regard.

Tauares instruction