Schnueringer v. State
[…] Dieudonne v. State, 127 Nev. ___, ___ n.3, 245 P.3d 1202, 1207 n.3 (2011). The record reveals that Schnueringer expressly stated that he had no objection to Hyde's aunt reading the victim impact statements prepared by Hyde's father and sisters, he did not object to the contents of the father's and sisters' written statements, and his objection to the grandmother's testimony that the codefendants chose to inflict violence on another person was overruled. We conclude from this record that Schnueringer has not demonstrated error. See NRS 176.015(3)(b) (victims may "[r]easonably express any views concerning the crime, the person responsible, the impact of the crime on the victim and the need for restitution" (emphasis added)); see also Gallego v. State, 117 Nev. 348, 370, 23 P.3d 227, 242 (2001) ("A victim can express an opinion regarding the defendant's sentence . . . in non-capital cases."), overruled on other grounds by Nunnery v. State, 127 Nev. ___, 263 P.3d 235 (2011).