Schnepf v. Schnepf
[…] Specifically, Raymond asserts he clearly established "good cause" sufficient to avoid the application of the punitive provisions of section 24-10. ¶ 28 "In reviewing a probate court's determination, all reasonable presumptions are made in favor of the trial court, the appellant has the burden to affirmatively show the errors alleged, and the judgment will not be reversed unless the findings are clearly and palpably contrary to the manifest weight of the evidence." In re Estate of Vail, 309 Ill. App. 3d 435, 438, 722 N.E.2d 248, 251 (1999). ¶ 29 Section 24-10 of the Probate Act provides as follows:

"At the expiration of a period of 2 years after the issuance of letters of office in a decedent's estate, the representative shall be charged with interest at the rate of 10% per year on the fair market value of all the personal estate which has come into his possession or control and has not been properly paid out or distributed, except for good cause shown." 755 ILCS 5/24-10 (West 2010).
On its face, section 24-10 provides where estate distributions are not made within two years of letters of office being issued, an estate representative shall be charged 10% interest, unless he can show good cause for failing to make timely distributions.