Schneider v. Linkfield
[…] However, defendants did not argue below nor do they argue here that service was defective; rather, they argue that the courts of Michigan are powerless to decide the issues of this case.

Plaintiffs do not contend that the circuit court had general jurisdiction over the defendants. General jurisdiction may be had in one of three ways:

"(1) Presence in the state at the time when process is served.

"(2) Domicile in the state at the time when process is served.

"(3) Consent, to the extent authorized by the consent."

RJA § 701; MCLA 600.701; MSA 27A.701.

Since none of the above conditions obtained, plaintiffs must rely on RJA § 705, the so-called "long-arm statute" under which limited personal jurisdiction may be obtained. The statute provides:

MCLA 600.705; MSA 27A.705.

"Sec. 705. The existence of any of the following relationships between an individual or his agent and the state shall constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the courts of record of this state to exercise limited personal jurisdiction over such individual and to enable such courts to render personal judgments against such individual or his representative arising out of the act or acts which create any of the following relationships:

"(1) The transaction of any business within the state.

"(2) The doing or causing any act to be done, or consequences to occur, in the state resulting in an action for tort.