Schneider v. Brown
[…] Several motions for Summary Judgment have been filed by all the respective parties but either because of a change in facts or reference to inapplicable statutes the parties agreed that none of the decisions therein constitute the law of the case and will rely on this court to render a decision based solely on the Stipulation of Fact as it is applicable to C.G.S. § 38a-343 (a) as it was codified at the time in question and which insofar as it is applicable to this case reads as follows:

(a) No notice of cancellation of policy to which section 38a-342 applies may be effective unless sent, by registered or certified mail or CT Page 10879-dq by mail evidenced by a certificate of mailing, or delivered by the insurer to the named insured at least forty-five days before the effective date of cancellation, except that (1) where cancellation is for nonpayment of the first premium on a new policy, at least fifteen days' notice of cancellation accompanied by the reason therefor shall be given, and (2) when cancellation is for nonpayment of any other premium, at least ten days notice of cancellation accompanied by the reason therefor shall be given.

The parties also agreed not to file any new briefs, but to rely on the briefs previously filed either for or in opposition to the Motions for Summary Judgment in the court file.