Schneider v. Brown
[…] Madow, 179 Conn. 269, 272, 426 A.2d 268 (1979) (finding that the fact that the statute being reviewed "uses `shall' three times and `may' once lends further support to the contention that the legislature intended to distinguish those words according to their ordinary meanings"); CNA seeks to have the words "sent" and "given" construed interchangeably. Not only would such a construction treat as insignificant the legislature's choice of words, but it disregards the distinct treatment the legislature sought to give cancellations premised on the nonpayment of premiums.

Here, § 38a-343 (a) provides generally that a notice of cancellation is not effective "unless sent, by registered or certified mail or by mail evidenced by a certificate of mailing, or delivered by the insurer to the named insured . . . at least forty-five days before the effective date of cancellation[.]" If, however, a cancellation is CT Page 10879-dw premised on a nonpayment of premium, the statute mandates that, "at least ten days notice of cancellation accompanied by the reason" therefor "shall be given." The shift in statutory language from "sent" to "given" cannot be disregarded.