Schnarch v. Shapiro
[…] Logan, 188 N.Y.S. 337; Castriotis v. Guaranty Trust Co., 229 N.Y. 74.) Some cases have urged a distinction between chattels and choses in action as a basis for determining whether attachment will lie at the suit of a creditor defrauded by the assignment. (See Hess v. Hess, 117 N.Y. 306; American Surety Co. v. Conner, 251 id. 1, 5; cf. Farlee v. Farlee, 134 Misc. 275, which treats a vested share in an estate as tangible property.) Rigid adherence to such distinction, however, has not been given. (See, for example, Heidelberger v. Heidelberger, supra; Rogers v. Logan, supra.)

Section 278 Debt. Cred. of the Debtor and Creditor Law provides:

"1. Where a conveyance or obligation is fraudulent as to a creditor, such creditor, when his claim has matured, may, as against any person except a purchaser for fair consideration without knowledge of the fraud at the time of the purchase, or one who has derived title immediately or mediately from such a purchaser.

"(a) Have the conveyance set aside or obligation annulled to the extent necessary to satisfy his claim, or

"(b) Disregard the conveyance and attach or levy execution upon the property conveyed."