Schnader v. Baxter
[…] The defendant argues that the First Count of the Complaint is barred by the statute of Limitations contained in Connecticut General Statutes § 52-581, which provides:

No action founded upon any express contract or agreement which is not reduced to writing, or of which some note or memorandum is not made in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or his agent, shall be brought but within three years after the right of action accrues.

The plaintiff argues that the First Count is governed by Connecticut General Statutes § 52-576, which provides that "[n]o action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues." The Supreme Court has explained the difference between § 52-576 and § 52-581 as follows:

If [General Statutes] §§ 6005 [now § 52-576] and 6010 [now § 52-581] are to be construed to make a harmonious body of law, it is necessary to restrict the latter . . . to executory contracts.