Schnader v. Baxter
[…] He blamed Attorney Carty for the termination of his employment by Ladenburg Thalman and his inability to obtain any other employment thereafter. According to Baxter, all of these negative consequences flowed from Attorney Carty's failure to include a "non-disparagement clause" in Baxter's separation agreement with Wheat First.

This allegation is not contained in the Counterclaim, but came into evidence without objection.

The defendant argues that the First Count of the Complaint is barred by the statute of Limitations contained in Connecticut General Statutes § 52-581, which provides:

No action founded upon any express contract or agreement which is not reduced to writing, or of which some note or memorandum is not made in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or his agent, shall be brought but within three years after the right of action accrues.

The plaintiff argues that the First Count is governed by Connecticut General Statutes § 52-576, which provides that "[n]o action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues."