Schmude v. State
[…] See TEX. R. APP. P. 38.1(i).

D. Denial of Appellant's Request to Testify

Finally, appellant argues that the trial court erred in failing to quash and dismiss the re-indictment because appellant was not allowed to appear and testify before the second grand jury. Citing Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Articles 20.04 and 20.17, appellant argues that "the grand [j]ury's duty to receive evidence from a fact witness(es) [sic] involves logically a correlative right in an individual who is affected personally to testify if he/she so chooses." (Emphases removed.) In fact, article 20.04 specifically provides that "[n]o person may address the grand jury about a matter before the grand jury other than the attorney representing the State, a witness, or the accused or suspected person or the attorney for the accused or suspected person if approved by the State's attorney." TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 20.04 (emphasis added). And it is well-established that "[a] criminal defendant or other person being investigated by the grand jury does not have the right to appear in person or by counsel before the grand jury." McConnell v. State, 34 S.W.3d 27, 31 (Tex. Crim.