Schmude v. State
[…] A. Necessity of a Fact Witness

Appellant argues that the re-indictment was not a "true bill" that conferred jurisdiction on the trial court because no fact witness testified before the second grand jury. Appellant argues that this violated article 20.20 of the code of criminal procedure and article 1, section 10 of the Texas Constitution because the grand jury did not adequately perform its "screening" role. See TEX. CONST. art. I, § 10 (providing, in relevant part, that "no person shall be held to answer for a criminal offense, unless on an indictment of a grand jury"); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 20.20 ("The attorney representing the State shall prepare all indictments which have been found, with as little delay as possible, and deliver them to the foreman, who shall sign the same officially, and said attorney shall endorse thereon the names of the witnesses upon whose testimony the same was found."); see also Lehman v. State, 792 S.W.2d 82, 85 n.2 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990) ("Texas, unlike some other states, also limits the power of a felony prosecutor by requiring a grand jury to screen all felony charges unless the defendant waives his right to indictment.").