Schmokey v. United States
[…] Doubt is cast on the validity of that decision by United States v. Cook, supra.

Summary of this case from United States v. Queen

Opinion

No. 4043.

June 6, 1950.

Charles A. Willis, Denver, Colo., for appellant.

Malcolm Miller, Asst. U.S. Atty., Topeka, Kan. (Lester Luther, U.S. Atty., Eugene W. Davis, Asst. U.S. Atty., Topeka, Kan., on the brief), for appellee.

Before PHILLIPS, Chief Judge, and BRATTON and PICKETT, Circuit Judges.


Schmokey was convicted on two counts of an indictment, each of which attempted to charge an offense under 18 U.S.C.A. § 660.

Section 660, in part, reads as follows:

"Whoever, being a president, director, officer, or manager of any firm, association, or corporation engaged in commerce as a common carrier, or whoever, being an employee of such common carrier riding in or upon any * * * motortruck, * * * of such carrier moving in interstate commerce, embezzles, * * * any of the moneys, * * * of such firm, association, or corporation arising or accruing from * * * such commerce, * * * shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both." (Italics ours.)