Schmitz v. Lizarraga
[…] (Paul, at pp. 706-707.) Furthermore, "the form of the verdict generally is immaterial, so long as the intention of the jury to convict clearly may be seen." (Id. p. 707.)
Here, the jury's intent was clear. The jury returned a verdict of guilty on the lesser charge of second degree murder. Consistent with that verdict, and in keeping with the instruction given in CALCRIM No. 3149, the jury found true the allegation that, in committing the murder, [Schmitz] "used a firearm, in violation of Penal Code sections 12022.53(b), 12022.53(c), and 12022.53(d)." In other words, the jury found [Schmitz] used a firearm in a manner that violated each of the three subdivisions, including subdivision (d) which requires that the defendant "personally and intentionally discharges a firearm and proximately causes great bodily injury . . . or death."
Schmitz, 2012 WL 3871361, at *5-6.

This Court's independent reading of the record comports with that of the Court of Appeal.