Schmittle v. Baldwin Park Unified Sch. Dist.
[…] (Ibid.)

The remaining two exhibits were the Workers' Compensation Appeals Board protective order and the misdemeanor complaint against Schmittle for violating the protective order. Neither document showed Schmittle would actually harass Cazorla at a deposition (at which the parties' counsel would undoubtedly be present), let alone that the harassment would be so severe that the District was justified in preventing Cazorla from sitting for a deposition at all. If the District was truly concerned about harassment, it could have sought a protective order to prevent it. (§ 2025.420, subds. (a)—(b) [a party may move for a protective order for a deposition, and "[t]he court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden or expense"].)

The District's other positions it took in the trial court were meritless. Liberty Mutual clearly did not apply to preclude Cazorla's deposition.