Schmidt v. United States
[…] See also Lopez v. City of Oxnard, 207 Cal.App.3d 1, 8, 254 Cal.Rptr. 556 :"Peace officers must execute all process and orders which are apparently regular on their face and issued by competent authority, even if there were defects in the proceedings upon which they were issued"]; see also Civ.Code, § 43.55, subd. (b) [for purposes of arresting officer immunity, defining "warrant of arrest regular upon its face" to include paper arrest warrants issued by judicial order and judicial orders "entered into an automated warrant system by law enforcement or court personnel."

Plaintiffs insist that the Marshals should have realized that Judge Buchmeyer lacked authority to issue the Rule 4.1 order because the order was not issued to enforce federal law.