Schmidt v. Trinut Farm Mgmt.
[…] Accordingly, we conclude Illinois law must be consulted in determining whether the forum selection provision is to be enforced. Contrary to TFMI's contention, this approach is consistent with the approach taken in Smith where our high court first consulted the law chosen by the parties to determine whether to enforce the parties' forum selection clause. ( Smith, supra , 17 Cal.3d at p. 494, 131 Cal.Rptr. 374, 551 P.2d 1206.)

We conclude the result would be the same under Illinois law. Section 105/5-5 of Chapter 735 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes Annotated provides, in part: "The parties to any contract, ..., in consideration of or relating to any obligation arising out of a transaction covering in the aggregate not less than $250,000, including a transaction otherwise covered by subsection (1) of Section 1-105 of the Uniform Commercial Code, may agree that the law of [Illinois] shall govern their rights and duties in whole or in part, whether or not the contract, agreement or undertaking bears a reasonable relation to [Illinois]." Schmidt has alleged the aggregate amount due under the assigned Summit Gold invoices is $319,189.28.