Schmidt v. Trinut Farm Mgmt.
[…] (Hereafter, the "subject provision.")

In addition, TFMI contended Schmidt's "supposed employment in Arizona ... was to be through an entity called Trinut Farms Arizona, LLC.... Here, [Schmidt] has attempted to sue Trinut Farms Arizona, LLC, as [TFMI]."

On September 30, 2021, Schmidt filed his opposition to TFMI's motion to quash arguing, among other things, that "[c]ourts have refused to uphold venue selection clauses which are contrary to the express intent of the legislature and the statutory scheme" – a scheme which he contended includes section 395 et seq., and specifically, section 395.5 which provides in part "[a] corporation ... may be sued ... in the county where the contract is made or is to be performed, or where the obligation or liability arises, or the breach occurs; or in the county where the principal place of business of such corporation is situated, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial as in other cases." Schmidt cited several cases he contended stand for the proposition that an agreement to set venue in a location other than that provided by the venue statutes is impermissible and void as against public policy. Schmidt contended the subject provision violated California's venue statutes.