Schmidt v. Stone-Jozwiak
[…] It does not pertain to the specific issue now before the Court, that is, which statute of limitations applies to the remaining claim against Stone-Jozwiak. The three-year statute of limitations in NY CPLR § 214(2) is therefore not the law of the case.

B. Accrual Rule

Schmidt's breach of fiduciary duty claim would ordinarily accrue upon the alleged breach. See Whitney Holdings, Ltd. v. Givotovsky, 988 F.Supp. 732, 744 (S.D.N.Y. 1997). However, for breach of fiduciary duty actions "based upon fraud," the ordinary accrual rule is modified by the discovery accrual rule in NY CPLR § 213(8). The discovery accrual rule states that the statute of limitations expires after "six years from the date the cause of action accrued or two years from the time the plaintiff . . . discovered the fraud, or could with reasonable diligence have discovered it," whichever is later. See IDT Corp., 12 N.Y.3d at 139. A fiduciary duty claim is "based upon fraud" for purposes of § 213(8) where the allegation is for "actual fraud" that is "essential" rather than "incidental" to the breach of fiduciary duty claim.