Schmidt v. Stone-Jozwiak
[…] Conant v. Schnall, 33 A.D.2d 326, 238 (3d Dept. 1970); see Rapoport, 29 N.Y.2d at 401 (noting, in action brought pursuant to NY BCL § 720, "any benefit derived from this action would accrue to the corporation").

DISCUSSION

I. Statute of Limitations

Stone-Jozwiak first seeks summary judgment on all claims "arising before April 21, 2011," the date three years prior to Schmidt filing the initial complaint. As Stone-Jozwiak sees it, the three-year statute of limitations in NY CPLR § 214(2) for actions "to recover upon a liability, penalty or forfeiture created or imposed by statute" governs, and the statute of limitations never tolled. Schmidt counters that the six-year statute of limitations in NY CPLR § 213(7) for "an action by or on behalf of a corporation against a . . . former . . . officer . . . to recover damages for waste or for an injury to property or for an accounting in conjunction therewith" controls. Alternatively, he argues that whether Stone-Jozwiak is equitably estopped from asserting a statute of limitations defense remains a genuine issue of material fact.

A. Applicable Statute of Limitations