Schmidt v. Stone-Jozwiak
[…] See IDT Corp., 12 N.Y.3d at 139-40. Though an accounting must precede a damages award, Schmidt's suit is primarily to recover damages from Stone-Jozwiak's alleged misappropriation of Astoria Medical's revenue.

New York courts have construed breach of fiduciary duty claims seeking damages as alleging "injuries to property" governed by the three-year statute of limitations in NY CPLR § 214(4) for "an action to recover damages for an injury to property." See Whitney Holdings, Ltd. v. Givotovsky, 988 F.Supp. 732, 741, n. 57 (S.D.N.Y. 1997) (collecting cases). But NY CPLR § 213(7) extends the limitations period for claims involving injury to property to six years for "an action by or on behalf of a corporation against a . . . former . . . officer . . . to recover damages for waste or for an injury to property or for an accounting in conjunction therewith."

This suit satisfies the criteria for applying NY CPLR § 213(7).