Schmidt v. State
[…] Schmidt was convicted of three offenses related to unlawfully taking a brown bear in 2002: taking a brown bear by hunting in a closed season, taking a brown bear without a registered guide, and taking a brown bear without locking tags. Schmidt argues that the statutory definition of "take" is unconstitutional, and that the court therefore erred by instructing the jury in accordance with that definition.

5 AAC 85.001 ("Game may not be taken by hunting except as specifically provided in this chapter."); 5 AAC 85.020 (establishing hunting seasons and bag limits for brown bear).

AS 16.05.407(a) ("It is unlawful for a nonresident to hunt, pursue, or take brown bear, grizzly bear, mountain goat, or sheep in this state, unless personally accompanied by" a registered guide).

AS 16.05.340(a)(15) ("A nonresident may not take a big game animal without previously purchasing . . . [an] appropriate tag"); AS 16.05.340(a)(15)(B).