Schmidt v. Sportsman's Gallery, LLC
[…] Based upon our correction of this minor error, we modify the district court's order to provide judgment against the Breinigs and in favor of Leslie in the amount of $76,272.31.

(ii) Ordering Postjudgment Interest at Judgment Rate Rather Than Contract Rate

Leslie argues that the district court erred in awarding postjudgment interest at the "judgment rate" rather than at the agreed upon contract rate. We find merit to Leslie's argument.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 45-103 (Reissue 2010) provides an explanation for how to calculate interest on decrees and judgments for the payment of money. However, the statutory section also provides that this interest rate shall not apply to "An action founded upon an oral or written contract in which the parties have agreed to a rate of interest other than that specified in this section." Here, each of the three promissory notes executed by Sportsman's Gallery in favor of Gothenburg State Bank includes an agreed-upon interest rate for the unpaid principal balance. The two promissory notes that were executed on July 9, 2012, provide for an interest rate of 5.25 percent.