Schmidt v. Shoftstall Alfalfa
[…] There are no provisions in the statutes for a direct appeal to this court from the order of a single judge nor any procedures for such an appeal. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-182 (Reissue 1988) states that a party in interest may appeal to this court after rehearing within 30 days of the compensation court's order on rehearing. It does not provide for an appeal to this court from the order of a single judge.

Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-185 (Reissue 1988) provides the procedure for appeal to this court from the compensation court. It states:

Any appeal from the judgment of the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Court after a rehearing shall be prosecuted and the procedure . . . shall be in accordance with the general laws of the state and procedures regulating appeals in actions at law from the district courts to the Supreme Court . . . . The proceedings to obtain a reversal, vacation, or modification of judgments, awards, or final orders made by the compensation court after a rehearing shall be by filing in the office of the clerk of the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Court within thirty days after the rendition of such judgment or decree, or the making of such final order, a notice of intention to prosecute such appeal . . . .