Schmidt v. Northern States Power Co.
[…] See Ford Farms, Ltd. v. Wisconsin Elec. Power Co., 145 Wis. 2d 650, 659, 430 N.W.2d 94 (Ct.App. 1988). We conclude that is the case on the record before us.

¶ 13. WISCONSIN STAT. § 893.52 imposes a six-year time limitation for commencing tort actions like this one, which seek damages for injuries to personal property. See Allen, 279 Wis. 2d 488, ¶ 8. As with other tort claims, we must apply the "discovery rule" in order to determine when the limitation period began to run on the Heegs' stray voltage claims against Northern States. See id.

WISCONSIN STAT. § 893.52 provides as follows: "An action, not arising on contract, to recover damages for an injury to real or personal property shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred, except in the case where a different period is expressly prescribed."

Under [the discovery] rule, a plaintiffs claim accrues when the plaintiff objectively knows, or with reasonable exercise of care should have known, the cause of the injury and the defendant's part in that cause.