Schmidt v. Larkin
[…] This court reviews a district court's factual findings for an abuse of discretion and will not set aside those findings unless they are clearly wrong or not supported by substantial evidence. NOLM, LLC v. County of Clark, 120 Nev. 736, 739, 100 P.3d 658, 660–61 (2004). Legal conclusions, however, are reviewed de novo. Attorney General v. Board of Regents, 119 Nev. 148, 153, 67 P.3d 902, 905 (2003). Trial courts have “considerable discretion” in determining the admissibility of evidence. Thomas v. Hardwick, 126 Nev. ––––, ––––, 231 P.3d 1111, 1117 (2010).

Analysis

Nevada's open meeting law, NRS 241.020(1), states that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by specific statute, all meetings of public bodies must be open and public, and all persons must be permitted to attend any meeting of these public bodies.” See also Schmidt v. Washoe County, 123 Nev. 128, 159 P.3d 1099 (2007) (applying the open meeting law to the Washoe Board) (abrogated on other grounds by Buzz Stew LLC v. City of Las Vegas, 124 Nev. 224, 181 P.3d 670 (2008) ).