Schmidt v. Allstate Insurance Company
[…] The statute of limitations for a breach of contract claim is six years. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-1. The statute of limitations for tort claims is two years. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 657-7. A claim of bad faith is a tort claim. See Best Place, Inc. v. Penn America Ins. Co., 920 P.2d 334 (Haw. 1996). An insurance contract may reduce these statutes of limitations periods and require that any cause of action be brought one year after the date of loss. Haw. Rev. Stat. § 431:10-221 ("In contracts of property insurance, . . . the limitation [of a right of action] shall not be to a period of less than one year from the date of the loss."). The Allstate Deluxe Homeowner's policy provides that "[a]ny suit or action must be brought within one year after the inception of loss of damage." (Def. Ex. V.)