Schmid v. Town of Darien
[…] Her three count complaint alleges that she is entitled to recovery from the town of Darien based upon the negligence of Steeger, a municipal employee, pursuant to General Statutes § 7-465, and negligence and nuisance by the town of Darien pursuant to General Statutes § CT Page 2612 52-557n. The defendants filed a motion to dismiss claiming that this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the present matter because the plaintiff failed to give proper notice pursuant to General Statutes § 13a-149, and improperly commenced this action under the wrong statutes.

General Statutes § 7-465 (a) provides in relevant part: "Any town, city or borough, notwithstanding any inconsistent provision of law, general, special or local, shall pay on behalf of any employee of such municipality, except firemen covered under the provisions of section 7-308, and on behalf of any member from such municipality of a local emergency planning district, appointed pursuant to section 22a-601, all sums which such employee becomes obligated to pay by reason of the liability imposed upon such employee by law for damages awarded for infringement of any person's civil rights or for physical damages to person or property, except as hereinafter set forth, if the employee, at the time of the occurrence, accident, physical injury or damages complained of, was acting in the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment, and if such occurrence, accident, physical injury or damage was not the result of any wilful or wanton act of such employee in the discharge of such duty. . . ."