Schlosser v. Kendall (In re Kendall)
[…] App. 2011).

The Colorado Court of Appeals has also recognized COLO. REV. STAT. § 38-8-105(2) provides a number of factors that may be considered in determining actual intent. These factors, or "badges of fraud," are identical to those adopted by the Tenth Circuit Court of Appeals in Taylor."While a single badge of fraud may only create suspicion of fraud, several badges of fraud considered together may infer intent to defraud."

Schempp v. Lucre Management Group, LLC, 75 P.3d 1157, 1161 (Colo. App. 2003).

Specifically, COLO. REV. STAT. § 38-8-105 (2) provides:

(2) In determining actual intent under paragraph (a) of subsection (1) of this section, consideration may be given, among other factors, to whether:
(a) The transfer or obligation was to an insider;
(b) The debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer;
(c) The transfer or obligation was disclosed or concealed;
(d) Before the transfer was made or obligation was incurred, the debtor had been sued or threatened with suit;
(e) The transfer was of substantially all the debtor's assets;
(f) The debtor absconded;
(g) The debtor removed or concealed assets;
(h) The value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred or the amount of the obligation incurred;
(i) The debtor was insolvent or became insolvent shortly after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred;
(j) The transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt was incurred; and
(k) The debtor transferred the essential assets of the business to a lienor who transferred the assets to an insider of the debtor.

Schempp, supra, 18 P.3d at 764.

1. Whether the Transfers Were to an Insider

According to § 101(31), the term "insider" of an individual debtor includes a relative of the debtor, and a corporation of which the debtor is a director, officer, or person in control.