Schlossberg v. Madeoy (In re Madeoy)
[…] Moreover, recently the court granted summary judgment in favor of the Norrises in Adv. Proc. 13-717 on the Trustee's contention that the Norrises' claims should be equitably subordinated. Obviously, the parties have not addressed what, if any, effect the summary judgment in Adv. Proc. 13-717 may have on the Trustee's claims in this adversary proceeding. Accordingly, the court will dismiss these Counts without prejudice and allow the Trustee to amend the complaint if appropriate.

Count 18 (Violation of Maryland Code, Family Law § 4-301)

Count 18 alleges that Melanie and the Living Trust violated Maryland Code, Family Law § 4-301.

Md. Code, Fam. Law § 4-301 provides, in relevant part, "[a] transfer of property between spouses is invalid if made in prejudice of the rights of present creditors." Md. Code, Fam. Law § 4-301(d)(2)(i) (West 2009). Additionally, the statute provides that "[a] claim under this paragraph shall be asserted within 3 years after the transfer or be barred absolutely." Id. § 4-301(d)(2)(ii).

The Trustee alleges that the Debtor has transferred to Melanie and the Living Trust approximately $4.5 million, both pre - and post - petition, and that such property and money should be used to satisfy the Debtor's debts.